LIST of ERRATA
Rowley, G.D. (1987) CAUDICIFORM & PACHYCAULE SUCCULENTS.
Strawberry Press. Mill Valley, California
by Stephen Jankalski 2000, emended 2002


There is no doubt of the value of this book in introducing succulent growers to an entirely different class of plant to add to their collections. Many new and exciting plants were presented in a way that was different from previous publications.

A number of plants illustrated in the book have over the years undergone changes in their classification. A few that were listed were given provisional names and others were simply misidentified. This list is an attempt to bring the identifications up-to-date with the current accepted nomenclature for the plants.

The numbers on the left are the figures appearing in the book.

1.12 Begonia dregei Otto & Dietrich

3.2 Fockea tugelensis hort. not N.E. Brown is Petopentia natalensis (Schlechter) Bullock

Venter, H.J.T; Verhoeven, R.L. & Kotze, J.D.S. (1990) THE GENUS PETOPENTIA (PERIPLOCACEAE). S.Afr. Journ. Bot. 56 (3): 393-39811 figs.

3.7 Cissus tuberosa De Candolle is correctly Cissus tiliacea HBK

Lombardi, J.A. (1997) TYPES OF NAMES IN AMPELOCISSUS AND CISSUS (VITACEAE) REFERRING TO TAXA IN THE CARIBBEAN, CENTRAL AND NORTH AMERICA. Taxon 46: 423-432.

3.15 Tylecodon paniculata is correctly Tylecodon paniculatus (L.f.) Toelken

3.19-3.20 Cissus tuberosa De Candolle is correctly Cissus tiliacea HBK

4.4 Sedum rosea (L.) Scopoli is Rhodiola rosea L.

4.9 Peperomia campylotricha (correctly spelled Peperomia campylotropa Hill) is now considered a synonym of Peperomia gracillima S.Watson

4.21 Albuca unifoliata Rowley is Ornithogalum unifoliatum (Rowley) Obermeyer

6.13-6.14 Gerrardanthus macrorhizus Harvey - Not that species, is Gerrardanthus lobatus (Cogniaux) C.Jeffrey.

Mortimer, K.V. & Horwood, F.K. (1968) EXOTIC XEROPHYTES- 6, SOME NOTES ON GERRARDANTHUS LOBATUS AND THE PLANTS WITH WHICH IT IS CONFUSED. Nat. Cact. & Succ. Journ. 23 (1): 24-26, illus.

7.1-7.4 Fockea crispa (Jacquin) K. Schumann is Fockea capensis Endlicher

Rowley, G.D. (1990) FOCKEA CAPENSIS ENDL. - THE CORRECT NAME FOR THE "OLD LADY OF SCHONBRUNN". Asklepios 50: 25.

7.9 Fockea tugelensis hort. not N.E. Brown is Petopentia natalensis (Schlechter) Bullock

7.26 Microloma - Is actually Fockea comaru (E.Meyer) N.E. Brown (see also 7.11)

7.27-7.31 Gonolobus sp. is Matelea cyclophylla (Standley) Woodson (syn. Gonolobus cyclophyllus hort.)

Mostul, B.L. & Miguel Chazaro, B. (1998) MATELEA CYCLOPHYLLA: SOME RECENT NOTES ON A POPULAR ASCLEPIAD CAUDICIFORM FROM MEXICO. Cact. & Succ. Journ. (U.S.) 70 (6): 301-303, 3 figs.

7.36 Raphionacme daronii Berhaut is Raphionacme bingeri (A.Chevalier) Lebrun & Stork

Lebrun, J.P.; Nilsson, S. & Stork, A.L. (1984) LA VERITABLE IDENTITE DU BRACHYSTELMA BINGERI A. CHEV. (ASCLEPIADACEAE). Adansonia (ser. 4) 6 (2): 225-231, 2 pl.

8.8 Ornithogalum caudatum Aiton is Ornithogalum longibracteatum Jacquin

Obermeyer, A.A. (1978) ORNITHOGALUM : A REVISION OF THE SOUTHERN AFRICAN SPECIES. Bothalia 12 (3): 323-376, 55 figs.

8.10-8.11 Nolina recurvata (Lemaire) Hemsley is Beaucarnea recurvata Lemaire

8.12 Nolina gracilis (Lemaire) Ciferri & Giacomini is Beaucarnea gracilis Lemaire

8.18 Ipomoea holubii Baker (syn. Turbina holubii (Baker) Meeuse)

8.20 Ipomoea albivenia (Lindley) Sweet

8.19 Ipomoea bolusiana Schinz - Not that species, actually Ipomoea holubii Baker

8.21 Merremia holubii hort. is Ipomoea holubii Baker

8.22 Cissus quinata Dryand. ex Aiton is Cyphostemma quinatum (Dryand. ex Aiton) Descoings

8.23 Cissus tuberosa De Candolle is correctly Cissus tiliacea HBK

8.25 Dolichos seineri Harms is now Neorautanenia seineri (Harms) C.A. Smith

8.26 Tylosema esculenta is correctly Tylosema esculentum (Burchell) A.Schreibner

8.29-8.30 Pterodiscus aurantiacus Welwitsch - Not that species, is actually Pterodiscus ngamicus N.E. Brown

Hardy, D.S. (1988) PTERODISCUS AURANTIACUS: A CASE OF MISTAKEN IDENTITY. Aloe 25 (2): 27, 2 figs.

8.40-8.41 Anacampseros alstonii Schoenland is Anacampseros quinaria E.Meyer (Avonia quinaria ssp. alstonii (Schoenland) Rowley)

8.46 Asphodelus sp. is Trachyandra involucrata (Baker) Obermeyer

Manning, J.G. (1990) A NEW SPECIES OF TRACHYANDRA SECTION LIRIOTHAMNUS (ASPHODELACEAE) FROM THE RICHTERSVELD. S. Afr. Journ. Bot. 56 (1): 1-5, 3 figs.

9.2 Rechsteinaria leucotricha Hoehne is Sinningia leucotricha (Hoehne) H.E. Moore

9.8-9.9 Sphalmanthus resurgens (Kensit) L.Bolus is Phyllobolus resurgens (Kensit) Schwantes

Gerbaulet, M. (1997) REVISION OF THE GENUS PHYLLOBOLUS N.E. BR. (AIZOACEAE). Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 119 (2): 145-211.

9.10 Monadenium montanum Bally (the genuine species)

9.11 Monadenium montanum var. rubellum Bally is Monadenium rubellum (Bally) Carter

9.12 Monadenium majus (Pax) N.E. Brown is Monadenium erubescens (Rendle) N.E. Brown

Gilbert, M.G. (1990) NOTES ON MONADENIUM IN ETHIOPIA. Bradleya 8: 45-47.

9.15 Jatropha berlandieri Torrey is Jatropha cathartica Teran & Berlandier (only the two on the right side)

9.26 Wilcoxia schmollii (Poselger) Britton & Rose is Echinocerus schmollii (Poselger) Lemaire

10.2 Sedum rosea (L.) Scopoli is Rhodiola rosea L.

10.5 Lewisia cotyledon (S.Watson) Robinson (var. cotyledon) (see also 17.27)

11.26 Pachypodium rosulatum var. horombense (Poisson) Rowley is Pachypodium horombense Poisson

11.46 Senecio sempervivus (Forsskal) Schultz-Bipontinus is Kleinia semperviva (Forsskal) De Candolle - Picture not that species, is actually Kleinia grantii (Oliver & Hiern) J.D. Hooker

11.47 Senecio fulgens (J.D. Hooker) Nicholson is Kleinia fulgens J.D. Hooker - Picture not that species, is actually Kleinia grantii (Oliver & Hiern) J.D. Hooker

11.48 Senecio tuberosus Schultz-Bipontinus ex A.Richard is Solanecio tuberosus (Schultz-Bipontinus ex A.Richard) C.Jeffrey

11.66 Euphorbia baga var. parvifolia Newton

Newton, L.E. (1987) AN AMPLIFIED DESCRIPTION OF EUPHORBIA BAGA CHEVALIER (EUPHORBIACEAE), WITH NOTES ON VARIATION AND DESCRIPTION OF A NEW VARIETY. Bot. Journ. Linnean Soc. 94: 453-464, 12 figs.

11.71 Euphorbia decaryi var. capsaintmariensis (Rauh) Cremers is Euphorbia capsaintmariensis Rauh

12.16 Tylecodon paniculata is correctly Tylecodon paniculatus (L.f.) Toelken

12.17 Tylecodon reticulata is correctly Tylecodon reticulatus (L.f.) Toelken

12.18 Tylecodon scahaeferiana is correctly Tylecodon schaeferianus (Dinter) Toelken

12.19 Tylecodon buchholziana is correctly Tylecodon buchholzianus (Schuldt & Stephan) Toelken

12.20 Tylecodon luteosquamata is an invalid name. - Plant shown is Tylecodon pearsonii (Schoenland) Toelken

12.23 Tylecodon racemosa is correctly Tylecodon racemosus (Harvey) Toelken.

The plant illustrated is actually T.albiflorus Bruyns

12.24 Tylecodon grandiflora is correctly Tylecodon grandiflorus (Burman, f.) Toelken

12.28 Adenium obesum, actually shown is Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch

12.32 Adenium obesum ssp. oleifolium (Stapf) Rowley is Adenium oleifolium Stapf

12.33-12.34 Adenium obesum ssp. somalense (I.B. Balfour) Rowley is Adenium somalense I.B. Balfour

12.35 Adenium obesum ssp. boehmianum (Schinz) Rowley is Adenium boehmianum Schinz

12.38-12.39 Dorstenia foetida (Forsskal) Schweinfurth

12.43 Portulaca sclerocarpa A. Gray - Not that species, is actually Portulaca lutea Solander ex G.

Forster

12.47-12.48 Talinum guadalupense Dudley is Cistanthe guadalupensis (Dudley) Carolin ex Herschkovitz

Herschkovitz, M.A. (1990) NOMENCLATURAL CHANGES IN PORTULACACEAE. Phytologia 68 (4): 267-270.

12.53 Operculicarya decaryi Perrier - Not that species, is Operculicarya pachypus Eggli (differs from the former by being a dwarf pachycaul with strongly zig-zagged, smooth twigs.)

Eggli, U. (1995) A SYNOPTICAL REVISION OF OPERCULICARYA (ANACARIDACEAE). Adansonia (ser. 4) 17 (3-4): 149-158, 2 figs.

12.63 Sarcocaulon crassicaule Rehm is Monsonia crassicaulis (Rehm) Alpers

12.64 Sarcocaulon vanderietiae L.Bolus is Monsonia vanderietae (L.Bolus) Alpers

12.65 Sarcocaulon patersonii (De Candolle) G.Don is Monsonia patersonii De Candolle

12.66 Sarcocaulon herrei L.Bolus is Monsonia herrei (L.Bolus) Alpers

Alpers, F. (1996) THE TAXONOMIC STATUS OF SARCOCAULON (GERANIACEAE). S. Afr. Journ. Bot. 62 (6): 345-347.

13.11 Oxalis carnosa sensu Lindley not Molina is Oxalis megalorrhiza Jacquin

Porter, D.M. (1974) THE CORRECT NAME FOR "OXALIS CARNOSA MOL." Cact. & Succ. Journ. (U.S.) 46 (5): 238.

13.28 Ficus palmeri S.Watson is Ficus petiolaris ssp. palmeri (S.Watson) Felger & Lowe

Also Ficus brandegeei Standley is Ficus petiolaris ssp. brandegeei (Standley) Felger & Lowe

Felger, R.S. & Lowe, C.H. (1970) NEW COMBINATIONS FOR PLANT TAXA IN NORTHWESTERN MEXICO AND SOUTHWESTERN UNITED STATES. Journ. Arizona Acad. Sci. 6: 82-84.

14.4 Dolichos seineri Harms is now Neorautanenia seineri (Harms) C.A. Smith

14.7 Tylosema esculenta is correctly Tylosema esculentum (Burchell) A.Schreibner

16.6 Turbina sp. is Ipomoea sp.

16.4-7 Euphorbia fusiformis hort (not Buchnan Hamilton) - Not that species, is actually Euphorbia panchganiensis Blatter & McCann.

Singh, M. (1993) GEOPHYTIC EUPHORBIAS FROM INDIA. Cact. & Succ. Journ. (U.S.) 65 (4): 186-192, 11 figs.

16.7 Peperomia 'pachypodioides' hort. is Peperomia macrorhiza HBK

Rauh, W. (1989) PEPEROMIA MACRORHIZA H.B.K. A LITTLE -KNOWN TUBEROUS SPECIES FROM NORTHERN PERU. Cact. & Succ. Journ. (U.S.) 61 (5): 225-232, 13 figs.

17.12 Tylecodon luteosquamata is an invalid name. - Plant shown is Tylecodon pearsonii (Schoenland) Toelken

17.13 Tylecodon reticulata ssp. ramosa is an invalid name. - Plant shown is actually Tylecodon torulosus Toelken

17.14 Tylecodon reticulata is correctly Tylecodon reticulatus (L.f.) Toelken

17.18 Begonia caffra Meissner is Begonia homonyma Steudel

17.22 Adenium obesum ssp. somalense (I.B. Balfour) Rowley is Adenium somalense I.B. Balfour

17.27 Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii (S.Watson) Jepson - differs from typical variety by having undulate hyaline leaf margins (see also 10.5)