TAXONOMY of my CAUDICIFORMS


Click on the name to get more information and photos. Click on family to see more members.


Kingdom: PLANTAE                 PTERIDOPHYTES is based on: ANBG 1999,     SPERMATOPHYTA: Arthur Cronquist, 1981-1988.
Sub-Kingdom Super-Division Division Class Sub-Class Order Family Genus Species
TRACHEOBIONTA

PTERIDOPHYTES

EQUISETOPHYTA

EQUISETOPSIDA

 Equisetidae

EQUISETALES

EQUISETACEAE

Equisetum

arvense

|

-------------

LYCOPODIOHYTA

LYCOPODIOPSIDA

Lycopodiidae

ISOETALES

ISOETACEAE

Isoetes caroliniana

|

-------------

PSILOTOPHYTA

PSILOTOPSIDA

Psilotidae

PSILOTALES

PSILOTACEAE

Psilotum nudum

|

-------------

PTERIDOPHYTA POLYPODIOPSIDA

Polypodiidae

POLYPODIALES POLYPODIACEAE Lecanopteris mirabilis

|

SPERMATOPHYTA

CONIFEROPHYTA

PINOPSIDA

-------------

PINALES CUPRESSACEAE Chamaecyparis obtusa
   

CYCADOPHYTA

CYCADOPSIDA

Order: CYCADALES

Sub-O: CYCADINEAE CYCADACEAE Cycya revoluta
   

|

 

|

Sub-O: ZARNIINEAE 

STANGERIACEAE Stangeria eriopus
   

|

 

|

|

ZAMIACEAE Zamia furfuracea
    GINKGOPHYTA GINKGOOPSIDA

-------------

GINKGOALES GINKGOACEAE Ginkgo biloba
    GNETOPHYTA WELWITSCHIOPSIDA

-------------

WELWITSCHIALES WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia mirabilis
    MAGNOLIOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECIDAE ARALES ARACEAE Amorphophallus konjac
    |

|

COMMELINIDAE COMMELINALES COMMELIACEAE Cyanotis speciosa
    |

|

  CYPERALES CYPERACEAE Ascolepis capensis
    |

|

    POACEAE Dregeochloa pumila
    |

|

COMMELINIDAE JUNCALES JUNCACEAE Juncus effusus
    |

|

LILIIDAE ASPARAGALES ALOACEAE Aloe plicatilis
    | |

|

|

ASPARAGACEAE Protasparagus racemosus
    | |

|

|

ASPHODELACEAE Bulbine margarethae
    ||

|

|

DASYPOGONACEAE Kingia australis
    | |

|

|

RUSCACEAE Semele androgyna
    | |

|

|

TECOPHILAEACEAE Cyanella orchidiformis
    | |

|

|

XANTHORRHOEACEAE Xanthorrhoea quadrangulata
    | |

|

DIOSCOREALES DIOSCOREACEAE Dioscorea mexicana
    | |

 |

LILIALES AGAVACEAE Agave americana sub.
    | |

 

| ALLIACEAE Agapanthus africanus
    | |

 

| AMARYLLIDACEAE Habranthus robustus
    | |

 

| ANTHERICACEAE Anthericum frutescens
    | |  

|

DRACAENACEAE Sansevieria fischeri
    | |   | ERIOSPERMACEAE Eriospermum  abyssinicum
    | |    | HYACINTHACEAE Albuca longipes
    | |   | HYPOXIDACEAE Hypoxis hemerocallidea
    | |   | IRIDACEAE Iridodictyum reticulatum
    | |   | NOLINACEAE Beaucarnea recurvata
    | |   | COLCHICACEAE Androcymbium ciliolatum
    | |   | STEMONACEAE Stemona collinsae
    | |   | TACCACEAE Tacca chantrieri
    |

|

ZINGIBERIDAE ZINGIBERALES MUSACEAE Musella lasiocarpa
    |     | ZINGIBERACEAE Zingiber officinale
    | MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERIDAE ASTERALES ASTERACEAE Kleinia grantii
      | | CAMPANULALES CAMPANULACEAE Brighamia insignis
      | | GENTIANALES APOCYNACEAE Fockea edulis
      | |

|

(ASCLEPIADACEAE) Stathmostelma  praetermissum
      | |

|

(PERIPLOCACEAE) Ischnolepis  graminifolia
      | | LAMIALES LAMIACEAE Plectranthus  ernstii
      | |

|

VERBENACEAE Clerodendron myricoides
      | | RUBIALES RUBIACEAE Hydnophytum formicarum
      | | SCROPHULARIALES BIGNONIACEAE Bignonia  capreolata
      | | | GESNERIACEAE Sinningia warmingii
      | | | PEDALIACEAE Pterodiscus  angustifolius
      |

|

SOLANALES CONVOLVULACEAE Turbina holubii
      |  

|

FOUQUIERIACEAE Fouquieria digueti
      |  

|

SOLANACEAE Withania aristata
      | CARYOPHYLLIDAE CARYOPHYLLALES AIZOACEAE Delosperma bosseranum
      | |

|

BASELLACEAE Anredera baselloides
      | |

|

CACTACEAE Peniocereus rosei
      | | | SCROPHULARIACEAE Hebenstretia comosa
      | |

|

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Melandrium virginicum
      | |

|

CHENOPODIACEAE Chenopodium multifidum
      | |

|

NYCTAGINACEAE Mirabilis jalapa
      | |

|

PHYTOLACCACEAE Phytolacca dioica
      | |

|

PORTULACACEAE Talinum caffrum
      | | POLYGONALES POLYGONACEAE Polygonaceae sp.
      | DILLENIIDAE CARPPARALES CAPPARACEAE Maerua edulis
      | | | MORINGACEAE Moringa borziana
      | | ERICALES ERICACEAE  Agapetes serpens
      | | LECYTHIDALES LECYTHIDACEAE Barringtonia racemosa
      | | MALVALES BIXACEAE Amoreuxia gonzalezii
      | | | (BOMBACACEAE) Pseudobombax ellipticum
      | | | MALVACEAE Chorisia speciosa
      | | | (STERCULIACEAE) Firmiana colorata
      | | PRIMULALES PRIMULACEAE Cyclamen coum
      | | VIOLALES BEGONIACEAE Begonia dregei
      |   | CARICACAEA Jacaratia corumbensis
      |   | CUCURBITACEAE Kedrostis africana
      |   | LOASACEAE Schismocarpus pachypus
      |   |

PASSIFLORACEAE

Adenia kirkii
      | HAMAMELIDAE URTICALES MORACEAE Dorstenia ellenbeckiana
      |   | URTICACEAE Obetia ficfiolia
      | MAGNOLIIDAE MYRTALES HERNANDIACEAE Gyrocarpus americanus
      |

|

PIPERALES PEPEROMIACEAE Peperomia monticola
      |

|

RANUNCULALES MENISPERMACEAE Stephania venosa
      |   | RANUNCULACEAE Eranthis hyemalis
      | ROSIDAE APIALES APIACEAE Conium maculatum
        |

 |

ARALIACEAE Cussonia kirkii var. kirkii
        | CELASTRALES ICACINACEAE Pyrenacantha  malvifolia
        | EUPHORBIALES EUPHORBIACEAE Jatropha cathartica
        | FABALES FABACEAE Tylosema fassoglensis
        | GERANIALES BALSAMINACEAE Impatiens mirabilis
        |

|

GERANIACEAE Pelargonium triste
        |

|

OAXILDACEAE Oxialis megalorrhiza
        | MALPIGHIALES PHYLLANTHACEAE Phyllanthus mirabilis
        | MYRTALES MELASTOMATACEAE Monolena primuliflora
        | RHAMNALES VITACEAE Cissus tuberosa
        | ROSALES CRASSULACEAE Tylecodon pearsonii
        | SAPINDALES ANACARDIACEAE Operculicarya decaryi
       

  

 |

BURSERACEAE Bursera fagaroides
       

  

 |

MELIACEAE Entandrophragma caudatum
       

  

 |

SAPINDACEAE Erythrophysa alata