Bihrmann's

CAUDICIFORMS

A  B  C  D  E  FGH  IJKL  M  NO  P  QRS  T  UVWXYZ

 Menu

  HYACINTHACEAE, J.G. Agardh 
Hyacinth Family

Albuca longipes John Gilbert Baker (Year?)
Albuca spiralis Carl Linné Junior 1786
Bowiea gariepensis Ernst Jacobus Van Jaarsveld 1983
Bowiea volubilis William Henry Harvey 1867
Cathissa concinna Franz Speta 2001
Coilonox scabrocostatum Franz Speta 2001
Dipcadi brevifolium Henri Georges Fourcade 1932
Dipcadi serotinum Friedrich Kasimir Medikus 1790
Drimia haworthioides John Gilbert Baker 1875
Drimia uniflora John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2000
Drimiopsis maculata John Lindley & Joseph Paxton 1851
Eucomis autumnalis Frederick James Chittenden 1951
Eucomis zambesiaca John Gilbert Baker 1886
Hyacinthoides lingulata Werner Hugo Paul Rothmaler 1944
Lachenalia arbuthnotiae Winsome Fanny Barker 1984
Lachenalia algoensis Selmar Schönland 1910
Lachenalia bulbifera Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler 1899
Lachenalia congesta Winsome Fanny Barker 1978
Lachenalia carnosa John Gilbert Baker 1871
Lachenalia minima Winsome Fanny Barker 1987
Lachenalia mutabilis Robert Sweet 1826
Lachenalia namaquensis Winsome Fanny Barker 1978
Lachenalia nervosa John Bellenden Ker Gawler 1812
Lachenalia patula Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1790
Lachenalia rubida Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin (Year?)
Lachenalia tricolor Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1784
Lachenalia unicolor Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin  (Year?)
Ledebouria coriacea Stephanus Venter (Year?)
Ledebouria kirkii Brita Stedje & Mats Thulin 1995
Ledebouria revoluta John Peter Jessop 1970
Ledebouria socialis John Peter Jessop 1970
Litanthus pusillus William Henry Harvey 1884
Loncomelos caudatus Josef Dostál 1984
Massonia depressa Maarten Houttuyn 1780
Massonia echinata Carl Linnaeus Jr. 1781
Massonia longipes John Gilbert Baker (Year?)
Massonia pustulata Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin (Year?)
Merwilla kraussii Franz Speta 1998
Muscari graecum Pierre Edmond Boissier 1882
Muscari racemosum Philip Miller 1768
Ornithogalum crispum John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum decus-montium Graham Williamson 1998
Ornithogalum dubium Maarten Houttuyn 1780
Ornithogalum juncifolium Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1797
Ornithogalum maximum John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum multifolium Winsome Fanny Baker1873
Ornithogalum namaquense John Charles Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum orthophyllum Michele Tenore 1831
Ornithogalum polyphyllum Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin ( 1786-1793?)
Ornithogalum sardienii Ernst Jacobus van Jaarsveld 1994
Ornithogalum secundum Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin ( 1786-1793?)
Ornithogalum suaveolens Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1789
Ornithogalum thyrsoides Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1777
Polyxena ensifolia Selmar Schönland 1910
Pseudogaltonia clavata Henry Phillips 1935
Pseudoprospero firmifolium Franz Speta 1998
Resnova megaphylla Julian M H Shaw 2012
Rhadamanthus montanus Rune Bertil Nordenstam 1970
Rhadamanthus  namibensis Anna Amelia Obermeyer 1980
Rhodocodon rotundus Joseph Marie Henry Alfred Perrier de la Bâthie 1931
Schizobasis intricata John Gilbert Baker 1874
Scilla latifolia Carl Ludwig von Willdenow 1829
Tenicroa multifolia Anna Amelia Obermeyer 1981
Tractema ramburei Franz Speta 1998
Urginea epigea Robert Allen Dyer 1947
Urginea maritima John Gilbert Baker 1873
Urginea undulata Adolphe Steinheil 1834
Veltheimia bracteata William Henry Harvey  1870
Veltheimia capensis Augustin Pyramus de Candolle 1807
Whiteheadia bifolia John Gilbert Baker 1873
AGAVACEAE CARYOPHYLLACEAE ICACINACEAE PHYTOLOACCACEAE
AIZOACEAE CHENOPODIACEAE ISOETACEAE PSILOTACEAE
ALLIACEAE COLCHICACEAE IRIDACEAE POACEAE
(ALOACEAE)*3 COMMELINACEAE JUNCACEAE POLYGONACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE CONVOLVULACEAE LAMIACEAE POLYPODIACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE CRASSULACEAE LANARIACEAE PORTULACACEAE
ANTHERICACEAE CUCURBITACEAE LECYTHIDACEAE PRIMULACEAE
APIACEAE CUPRESSACEAE (LILIACEAE) RANUNCULACEAE
APOCYNACEAE *1 CYCADACEAE LOASACEAE RUBIACEAE
ARACEAE CYPERACEAE MALPIGHIACEAE RUSCACEAE
ARALIACEAE DASYPOGONACEAE MALVACEAE *2 SAPINDACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE  DIOSCOREACEAE MARATTIACEAE SAXIFRAGACEAE
(ASCLEPIADACEAE)*1 DRACAENACEAE MELASTOMATACEAE SCROPHULARIACEAE
ASPARAGACEAE EQUISETACEAE MELIACEAE SMILACACEAE
ASPHODELACEAE *3 ERICACEAE MENISPERMACEAE SOLANACEAE
ASTERACEAE ERIOSPERMACEAE MORACEAE STANGERIACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE EUPHORBIACEAE MORINGACEAE STEMONACEAE 
BASELLACEAE FABACEAE MUSACEAE (STERCULIACEAE)*2
BEGONIACEAE FOUQUIERIACEAE NOLINACEAE TACCACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE FRITILLARIACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE TECOPHILAEACEAE
BIXACEAE GERANIACEAE ORCHIDACEAE TROPAEOLACEAE
(BOMBACACEAE)*2 GESNERIACEA OXALIDACEAE URTICACEAE
BROMELIACEAE GINKGOACEAE PAPAVERACEAE VERBENACEAE

BURSERACEAE

GUNNERACEAE PASSIFLORACEAE VITACEAE
CACTACEAE HAEMODORACEAE PEDALIACEAE WELWITSCHIACEAE
CAMPANULACEAE HERNANDIACEAE PEPEROMIACEAE XANTHORRHOEACEAE
CAPPARACEAE HYACINTHACEAE (PERIPLOCACEAE)*1 ZAMIACEAE
CARICACEAR HYPOXIDACEAE PHYLLANTHACEAE ZINGIBERACEAE