Bihrmann's

CAUDICIFORMS

A  B  C  D  E  FGH  IJKL  M  NO  P  QRS  T  UVWXYZ

 Menu

ASCLEPIADACEAE*, R.Borkh. 1797
  Milkweed Family

Anomalluma mccoyi Ulrich Meve & Sigrid Liede 2002
Brachystelma barberiae Joseph Dalton Hooker 1866
Brachystelma bracteolatum Ulrich Meve 1997
Brachystelma bruceae Robert Allen Dyer 1977
Brachystelma buchananii Nicholas Edward Brown 1895
Brachystelma caffrum Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1894
Brachystelma circinatum Ernst Heinrich Friedrich Meyer 1838
Brachystelma dinteri Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1913
Brachystelma festucifolium Eileen Adelaide Bruce 1938
Brachystelma filifolium R. Peckover 1996
Brachystelma foetidum Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1895
Brachystelma gracile Eileen Adelaide Bruce 1949
Brachystelma longifolium Nicholas Edward Brown 1908
Brachystelma maritae Ralph Peckover 1996
Brachystelma nanum Nicholas Edward Brown 1908
Brachystelma meyerianum Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1896
Brachystelma ngomense Robert Allen Dyer 1977
Brachystelma plocamoides Daniel Oliver 1875
Brachystelma praelongum Spencer Le Marchant Moore 1902
Brachystelma pulchellum Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1895
Brachystelma pygmaeum Nicholas Edward Brown 1908
Brachystelma tuberosum Robert Brown 1822
Brachystelma vahrmeijeri Robert Allen Dyer 1971
Ceropegia barklyi Joseph Dalton Hooker 1877
Ceropegia bulbosa William Roxburgh 1795
Ceropegia cancellata Heinrich Gottlieb Ludwig Reichenbach 1830
Ceropegia conrathii Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1905
Ceropegia fortuita Robert Allen Dyer 1944
Ceropegia hirsuta Robert Wight & George Arnott Walker Arnott 1834
Ceropegia inornata Patrick Siro Masinde 1998
Ceropegia kituloensis Patrick Siro Masinde & Focke Albers 2000
Ceropegia meyeri-johannis Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler 1891
Ceropegia multiflora John Gilbert Baker 1869
Ceropegia papillata Nicholas Edward Brown 1898
Ceropegia purpurascens Karl Moritz Schumann 1893
Ceropegia rendallii Nicholas Edward Brown 1894
Ceropegia sahyadrica M.Y. Ansari & Balwant Govind Kulkarni 1971
Ceropegia woodii Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1894
Cibirhiza albersiana Henning Kunze , Ulrich Meve & Sigrid Liede 1994
Cynanchum andringitrense Pierre Choux 1923
Cynanchum lineare Nicholas Edward Brown 1897
Fockea angustifolia Karl Moritz Schumann 1893
Fockea capensis Stephan Friedrich Ladislaus Endlicher 1839
Fockea comaru Nicholas Edward Brown 1908
Fockea edulis Karl Moritz Schumann 1895
Fockea multiflora Karl Moritz Schumann 1893
Larryleachia cactiformis Darrel C.H. Plowes 1996
Matelea cyclophylla Robert Everard Woodson 1941
Penagonanthus grandiflorus Arthur Allman Bullock 1962
Pergularia viridiflora Curtius Polycarp Joachim Sprengel 1824
Pseudolithos cubiformis Peter René Oscar Bally 1965
Pseudolithos eylensis Not yet (2007)
Pseudolithos migiurtinus Peter René Oscar Bally 1975
Raphionacme angolensis Nicholas Edward Brown 1895
Raphionacme burkei Nicholas Edward Brown 1907
Raphionacme flanaganii Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1894
Raphionacme globosa Karl Moritz Schumann 1893
Raphionacme lanceolata Hans Schinz 1888
Raphionacme longituba Eileen Adelaide Bruce 1937
Raphionacme madiensis Spencer Le Marchant Moore 1908
Raphionacme monteiroae Nicholas Edward Brown 1907
Raphionacme procumbens Friedrich Richard Rudolf Schlechter 1895
Schlechterella abyssinica Hendrik Johannes Tjaart Venter & Rudolf L. Verhoeven 1998
Schlechterella africana Karl Moritz Schumann 1900
Secamone elliptica Robert Brown 1810
Stathmostelma fornicatum Arthur Allman Bullock 1953
Stathmostelma praetermissum Arthur Allman Bullock 1953

*) This family might been incorporated in the Apocynaceae family now.

AGAVACEAE CARYOPHYLLACEAE ICACINACEAE PHYTOLOACCACEAE
AIZOACEAE CHENOPODIACEAE ISOETACEAE PSILOTACEAE
ALLIACEAE COLCHICACEAE IRIDACEAE POACEAE
(ALOACEAE)*3 COMMELINACEAE JUNCACEAE POLYGONACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE CONVOLVULACEAE LAMIACEAE POLYPODIACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE CRASSULACEAE LANARIACEAE PORTULACACEAE
ANTHERICACEAE CUCURBITACEAE LECYTHIDACEAE PRIMULACEAE
APIACEAE CUPRESSACEAE (LILIACEAE) RANUNCULACEAE
APOCYNACEAE *1 CYCADACEAE LOASACEAE RUBIACEAE
ARACEAE CYPERACEAE MALPIGHIACEAE RUSCACEAE
ARALIACEAE DASYPOGONACEAE MALVACEAE *2 SAPINDACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE  DIOSCOREACEAE MARATTIACEAE SAXIFRAGACEAE
(ASCLEPIADACEAE)*1 DRACAENACEAE MELASTOMATACEAE SCROPHULARIACEAE
ASPARAGACEAE EQUISETACEAE MELIACEAE SMILACACEAE
ASPHODELACEAE *3 ERICACEAE MENISPERMACEAE SOLANACEAE
ASTERACEAE ERIOSPERMACEAE MORACEAE STANGERIACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE EUPHORBIACEAE MORINGACEAE STEMONACEAE 
BASELLACEAE FABACEAE MUSACEAE (STERCULIACEAE)*2
BEGONIACEAE FOUQUIERIACEAE NOLINACEAE TACCACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE FRITILLARIACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE TECOPHILAEACEAE
BIXACEAE GERANIACEAE ORCHIDACEAE TROPAEOLACEAE
(BOMBACACEAE)*2 GESNERIACEA OXALIDACEAE URTICACEAE
BROMELIACEAE GINKGOACEAE PAPAVERACEAE VERBENACEAE

BURSERACEAE

GUNNERACEAE PASSIFLORACEAE VITACEAE
CACTACEAE HAEMODORACEAE PEDALIACEAE WELWITSCHIACEAE
CAMPANULACEAE HERNANDIACEAE PEPEROMIACEAE XANTHORRHOEACEAE
CAPPARACEAE HYACINTHACEAE (PERIPLOCACEAE)*1 ZAMIACEAE
CARICACEAR HYPOXIDACEAE PHYLLANTHACEAE ZINGIBERACEAE