Bihrmann's 
 
CAUDICIFORMS

Menu

A  B   K   M   W   Y  Z

CUCURBITACEAE
Antoine Laurent de Jussieu 1789
Cucumber / Cucurbit Family

Abobra tenuifolia Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1877
Acanthosicyos  naudinianus Charles Jeffrey 1962
Apodanthera congestiflora Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1916
Apodanthera sagittifolia Raul Martínez Crovetto 1954
Apodanthera undulata Asa Gray 1853
Apodanthera villosa Charles Jeffrey 1992
Baijiania borneensis An Min Lu & Jian-qiang Li 1991
Baijiania smitinandii Hanno Schaefer & S. S. Renner 2011
Brandegea bigelovii Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1890
Bryonia alba Carl von Linnaeus 1753
Bryonia dioica Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1774
Bryonia syriaca Pierre Edmond Boissier 1856
Bryonia verrucosa W. Aiton 1789
Cayaponia tayuya Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1881
Cephalopentandra ecirrhosa Charles Jeffrey 1964
Ceratosanthes palmata Ignatz Urban 1908
Ceratosanthes tuberosa Johann Friedrich Gmel 1791
Citrullus ecirrhosus Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1888
Coccinia abyssinica Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1881
Coccinia adoensis Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1881
Citrullus colocynthis Heinrich Adolph Schrader 1838
Coccinia grandis Johann Otto Voigt 1845
Coccinia microphylla Ernest Friedrich Gilg 1904
Coccinia mildbraedii E. F. Gilg & H. A. T. Harms 1923
Coccinia quinqueloba Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1881
Coccinia rehmannii Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1895
Coccinia sessilifolia Célestin Alfred Congiaux 1881
Coccinia trilobata Charles Jeffrey 1962
Corallocarpus bainesii Adrianus Dirk Jacob Meeuse 1962
Corallocarpus boehmii Charles Jeffrey 1962
Corallocarpus dissectus Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1901
Corallocarpus epigaeus George Bentham & J. D. Hooker 1867
Corallocarpus glomeruliflorus Georg August Schweinfurth 1895
Corallocarpus grevei Monique Keraudren 1960
Corallocarpus perrieri Monique Keraudren 1966
Corallocarpus welwitschii Bentham & Hooker f. 1867
Cucumis cinereus A. Ghebretinsae & M. Thulin 2007
Cucumis hirsutus Otto Wilhelm Soender 1862
Cucumis kalahariensis Adrianus Dirk Jacob Meeuse 1962
Cucurbita cordata Sereno Watson 1889
Cucurbita digitata Asa Gray 1853
Cucurbita foetidissima Karl Sigismund Kunth 1817
Cucurbita palmata Sereno Watson 1876
Cyclantheropsis parviflora Hermann A.Theodor Harms 1896
Dendrosicyos socotranus Isaac Bayley Balfour 1882
Dieterlea maxima Rogers McVaugh 2001
Doyerea emetocathartica René de Grosourdy 1864
Ecballium elaterium Achille Richard 1824
Eureiandra fasciculata Charles Jeffrey 1962
Eureiandra formosa Joseph Dalton Hooker 1867
Fevillea passiflora José Mariano da Conceição Vellozo 1829
Gerrardanthus lobatus Charles Jeffrey 1962
Gerrardanthus macrorhizus William Henry Harvey 1887
Gerrardanthus tomentosus Joseph Dalton Hooker 1883
Gynostemma hederifolium Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1881
Gynostemma pentaphyllum Tomitarô Makino 1902
Halosicyos ragonesei Martinez Crovetto 1947
Ibervillea fusiformis Denis M. Kearns1994
Ibervillea hypoleuca Charles Jeffrey 1978
Ibervillea lindheimeri Edward Lee Greene 1895
Ibervillea millspaughii Charles Jeffrey 1978
Ibervillea sonorae Edward Lee Greene 1895
Ibervillea tenuisecta John Kunkel Small 1903
Kedrostis africana var. 1 Célestin Alfred Congiaux 1881
Kedrostis africana var. 2 Célestin Alfred Congiaux 1881
Kedrostis capensis Adrianus Dirk Jacob Meeuse 1962
Kedrostis crassirostrata Cornelis E. Bertus Bremekamp 1933
Kedrostis heterophylla Albrecht W. Philipp Zimmermann, 1922
Kedrostis hirtella Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1881
Kedrostis leloja Charles Jeffrey 1962
Kedrostis nana Célestin Alfred Congiaux 1881
Kedrostis psammophila Peter Vincent Bruyns 1993
Kedrostis pseudogijef Charles Jeffrey 1962
Kedrostis punctulata Célestin Alfred Congiaux 1881
Marah fabacea Edward Lee Greene 1910
Marah gilensis Edward Lee Greene 1910
Marah macrocarpa Edward Lee Greene 1910
Marah oregana Thomas Jefferson Howell 1898
Melothria scabra Charles Victor Naudin 1866
Momordica balsamina Carl Linnaeus 1753
Momordica boivinii Henri Ernest Baillon 1886
Momordica cardiospermoides Johann Friedrich Klotzsch 1861
Momordica cochinchinensis Curt Polycarp Joachim Sprengel 1826
Momordica cymbalaria Eduard Fenzl 1859
Momordica rostrata Philipp W. Albrecht Zimmermann 1922
Momordica sessilifolia Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1896
Momordica spinosa Emilio Chiovenda 1916
Neoalsomitra podagrica Cornelis G. Gerrit Jan van Steenis 1955
Neoalsomitra sarcophylla John Hutchinson 1942
Odosicyos bosseri Monique Keraudren 1980
Parasicyos dieterleae Rafael Lira Saade & Rafael T. Colin 1991
Sechium edule Olof Peter Swartz 1800
Seyrigia bosseri Monique Keraudren 1962
Seyrigia gracilis Monique Keraudren 1960
Seyrigia humbertii Monique Keraudren 1960
Seyrigia multiflora Monique Keraudren 1960
Seyrigia marnieri Monique Keraudren 1967
Seyrigia napifera Werner Rauh 1997
Sinobaijiania yunnanensis C. Jeffrey & W.J.J. Oswald de Wilde 2006
Telfairia occidentalis Joseph Dalton Hooker 1871
Telfairia  pedata William Jackson Hooker 1827
Thladiantha dubia Alexander A. von Bunge 1833
Thladiantha palmatipartita An Ming Lu & Charles Jeffrey 1914
Tricyclandra leandrii Monique Keraudren 1965
Trochomeria debilis George Bentham & J. D. Hooker 1867
Trochomeria macrocarpa Joseph Dalton Hooker 1871
Trochomeria polymorpha Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1881
Trochomeriopsis diversifolia Célestin Alfred Cogniaux 1881
Tumamoca  macdougalii Joseph Nelson Rose 1912
Tumamoca  mucronata Denis M. Kearns 1994
Xerosicyos pubescens Monique Keraudren 1964
Zehneria cunninghamii Ferdinand J. Heinrich von Mueller 1856
Zehneria pallidinervia Charles Jeffrey 1962
Zehneria scabra Otto Wilhelm Sounder 1862
Zygosicyos sp. nova Not yet
Zygosicyos tripartitus Jean-Henri Humbert 1944

Angiosperm: Cronq, APG IV. Gymnosperm: Reveal, Pteridophyte: PPG I.

AGAVACEAE>Asparagaceae DASYPOGONACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE
AIZOACEAE DIOSCOREACEAE+1 ORCHIDACEAE
ALLIACEAE>Amaryllidaceae DRACAENACEAE>Asparagaceae OXALIDACEAE
ALOACEAE>Asphodelaceae EQUISETACEAE PAPAVERACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE+1 ERICACEAE PASSIFLORACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE ERIOSPERMACEAE>Asparagac. PEDALIACEAE
ANTHERICACEAE>Asparagaceae EUPHORBIACEAE PEPEROMIACEAE>Piperac.
APIACEAE FABACEAE PERIPLOCACEAE>Apocynac.
APOCYNACEAE+2 FOUQUIERIACEAE PHYLLANTHACEAE
ARACEAE FRITILLARIACEAE>Liliaceae PHYTOLACCACEAE
ARALIACEAE GERANIACEAE POACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE  GESNERIACEA POLYGONACEAE
ASCLEPIADACEAE>Apocynaceae GINKGOACEAE POLYPODIACEAE
ASPARAGACEAE+7 GUNNERACEAE PORTULACACEAE
ASPHODELACEAE+2 HAEMODORACEAE PSILOTACEAE (no caudi.)
ASTERACEAE HERNANDIACEAE PRIMULACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE HYACINTHACEAE>Asparagac. RANUNCULACEAE
BASELLACEAE HYPOXIDACEAE RUBIACEAE
BEGONIACEAE ICACINACEAE RUSCACEAE>Asparagaceae
BERBERIDACEAE IRIDACEAE SAPINDACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE ISOETACEAE SAXIFRAGACEAE
BIXACEAE JUNCACEAE SCROPHULARIACEAE
BOMBACACEAE>Malvaceae LAMIACEAE SMILACACEAE
BROMELIACEAE LANARIACEAE SOLANACEAE

BURSERACEAE

LECYTHIDACEAE STANGERIACEAE
CACTACEAE LENNOACEAE>Boraginaceae STEMONACEAE 
CAMPANULACEAE LILIACEAE+1 STERCULIACEAE>Malvaceae
CAPPARACEAE LOASACEAE TACCACEAE>Dioscoreaceae
CARICACEAE MALPIGHIACEAE TALINACEAE
CARYOPHYLLACEAE MALVACEAE+2 TECOPHILAEACEAE
CHENOPODIACEAE>Amaranthac.  MARATTIACEAE TROPAEOLACEAE
COLCHICACEAE MELANTHIACEAE URTICACEAE
COMMELINACEAE MELASTOMATACEAE VELLOZIACEAE
CONVOLVULACEAE MELIACEAE VERBENACEAE
CRASSULACEAE MENISPERMACEAE VITACEAE
CUCURBITACEAE MONTIACEAE WELWITSCHIACEAE
CUPRESSACEAE MORACEAE XANTHORRHOEACEAE>Asph.
CYCADACEAE MORINGACEAE ZAMIACEAE
CYPERACEAE MUSACEAE ZINGIBERACEAE

---

NOLINACEAE>Asparagaceae

---