Bihrmann's

CAUDICIFORMS Menu

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

  HYACINTHACEAE
   August Johann Georg Karl Batsch 1797
Hyacinth Family
')Accordantly to the latest taxonomic system; APG IV 2016,
Hyacinthaceae
is now part of the Asparagaceae.

Albuca bracteata John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2009
Albuca longipes John Gilbert Baker 1903
Albuca spiralis Carl Linné Junior 1786
Bowiea gariepensis Ernst Jacobus Van Jaarsveld 1983
Bowiea volubilis William Henry Harvey 1867
Cathissa concinna Franz Speta 2001
Coilonox concordianum Franz Speta 2001
Coilonox scabrocostatum Franz Speta 2001
Dipcadi brevifolium Henri Georges Fourcade 1932
Dipcadi serotinum Friedrich Kasimir Medikus 1790
Drimia haworthioides John Gilbert Baker 1875
Drimia uniflora John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2000
Drimiopsis maculata John Lindley & Joseph Paxton 1851
Eucomis autumnalis Frederick James Chittenden 1951
Eucomis zambesiaca John Gilbert Baker 1886
Hyacinthoides lingulata Werner Hugo Paul Rothmaler 1944
Lachenalia arbuthnotiae Winsome Fanny Barker 1984
Lachenalia algoensis Selmar Schönland 1910
Lachenalia bulbifera Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler 1899
Lachenalia congesta Winsome Fanny Barker 1978
Lachenalia carnosa John Gilbert Baker 1871
Lachenalia minima Winsome Fanny Barker 1987
Lachenalia mutabilis Robert Sweet 1826
Lachenalia namaquensis Winsome Fanny Barker 1978
Lachenalia nervosa John Bellenden Ker Gawler 1812
Lachenalia patula Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1790
Lachenalia rubida Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1797
Lachenalia tricolor Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1784
Lachenalia unicolor Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1843
Ledebouria coriacea Stephanus Venter 2009
Ledebouria kirkii Brita Stedje & Mats Thulin 1995
Ledebouria revoluta John Peter Jessop 1970
Ledebouria socialis John Peter Jessop 1970
Litanthus pusillus William Henry Harvey 1884
Loncomelos caudatus Josef Dostál 1984
Massonia citrina Pinter, Deutsch, U.& D.Müller-Doblies 2013
Massonia depressa Maarten Houttuyn 1780
Massonia echinata Carl Linnaeus Jr. 1781
Massonia jasminiflora William John Burchell 1870
Massonia longipes John Gilbert Baker 1897
Massonia pustulata Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1791
Massonia pygmaea Diederich F. L. von Schlechtendal 1843
Merwilla kraussii Franz Speta 1998
Muscari graecum Pierre Edmond Boissier 1882
Muscari racemosum Philip Miller 1768
Ornithogalum crispum John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum decus-montium Graham Williamson 1998
Ornithogalum donaldsonii Percy James Greenway 1969
Ornithogalum dubium Maarten Houttuyn 1780
Ornithogalum ecklonii F.E.L von. Fischer & C. A. von. Meyer 1840
Ornithogalum glutinosum John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2006
Ornithogalum humile John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum juncifolium Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1797
Ornithogalum maximum John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum multifolium Winsome Fanny Baker1873
Ornithogalum namaquense John C: Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum orthophyllum Michele Tenore 1831
Ornithogalum polyphyllum Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1794
Ornithogalum sardienii Ernst Jacobus van Jaarsveld 1994
Ornithogalum secundum Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1794
Ornithogalum suaveolens Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1789
Ornithogalum thyrsoides Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1777
Polyxena ensifolia Selmar Schönland 1910
Pseudogaltonia clavata Henry Phillips 1935
Pseudoprospero firmifolium Franz Speta 1998
Resnova megaphylla Julian M H Shaw 2012
Rhadamanthus montanus Rune Bertil Nordenstam 1970
Rhadamanthus  namibensis Anna Amelia Obermeyer 1980
Rhodocodon rotundus Joseph M.H. A. Perrier de la Bâthie 1931
Schizobasis intricata John Gilbert Baker 1874
Scilla latifolia Carl Ludwig von Willdenow 1829
Tenicroa multifolia Anna Amelia Obermeyer 1981
Tractema ramburei Franz Speta 1998
Urginavia altissima Franz Speta 1998
Urginea epigea Robert Allen Dyer 1947
Urginea maritima John Gilbert Baker 1873
Urginea undulata Adolphe Steinheil 1834
Veltheimia bracteata William Henry Harvey  1870
Veltheimia capensis Augustin Pyramus de Candolle 1807
Whiteheadia bifolia John Gilbert Baker 1873

Angiosperm, Gymnosperm, Pteridophyte

AGAVACEAE>Asparagaceae ISOETACEAE
AIZOACEAE JUNCACEAE
ALLIACEAE>Amaryllidaceae LAMIACEAE
ALOACEAE>Asphodelaceae LANARIACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE+1 LECYTHIDACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE LENNOACEAE>Boraginaceae
ANTHERICACEAE>Asparagaceae LILIACEAE+1
APIACEAE LOASACEAE
APOCYNACEAE+2 MALPIGHIACEAE
ARACEAE MALVACEAE+2
ARALIACEAE MARATTIACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE  MELANTHIACEAE
ASCLEPIADACEAE>Apocynaceae MELASTOMATACEAE
ASPARAGACEAE+7 MELIACEAE
ASPHODELACEAE+2 MENISPERMACEAE
ASTERACEAE MORACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE MORINGACEAE
BASELLACEAE MUSACEAE
BEGONIACEAE NOLINACEAE>Asparagaceae
BERBERIDACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE ORCHIDACEAE
BIXACEAE OXALIDACEAE
BOMBACACEAE>Malvaceae PAPAVERACEAE
BROMELIACEAE PASSIFLORACEAE

BURSERACEAE

PEDALIACEAE
CACTACEAE PEPEROMIACEAE>Piperaceae
CAMPANULACEAE PERIPLOCACEAE>Apocynaceae
CAPPARACEAE PHYLLANTHACEAE
CARICACEAE PHYTOLACCACEAE
CARYOPHYLLACEAE POACEAE
CHENOPODIACEAE>Amaranthaceae  POLYGONACEAE
COLCHICACEAE POLYPODIACEAE
COMMELINACEAE PORTULACACEAE
CONVOLVULACEAE PSILOTACEAE (no caudiciforms)
CRASSULACEAE PRIMULACEAE
CUCURBITACEAE RANUNCULACEAE
CUPRESSACEAE RUBIACEAE
CYCADACEAE RUSCACEAE>Asparagaceae
CYPERACEAE SAPINDACEAE
DASYPOGONACEAE SAXIFRAGACEAE
DIOSCOREACEAE+1 SCROPHULARIACEAE
DRACAENACEAE>Asparagaceae SMILACACEAE
EQUISETACEAE SOLANACEAE
ERICACEAE STANGERIACEAE
ERIOSPERMACEAE>Asparagaceae STEMONACEAE 
EUPHORBIACEAE STERCULIACEAE>Malvaceae
FABACEAE TACCACEAE>Dioscoreaceae
FOUQUIERIACEAE TALINACEAE
FRITILLARIACEAE>Liliaceae TECOPHILAEACEAE
GERANIACEAE TROPAEOLACEAE
GESNERIACEA URTICACEAE
GINKGOACEAE VELLOZIACEAE
GUNNERACEAE VERBENACEAE
HAEMODORACEAE VITACEAE
HERNANDIACEAE WELWITSCHIACEAE
HYACINTHACEAE>Asparagaceae XANTHORRHOEACEAE>Asphodela.
HYPOXIDACEAE ZAMIACEAE
ICACINACEAE ZINGIBERACEAE
IRIDACEAE