Bihrmann's

CAUDICIFORMS Menu

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

  IRIDACEAE
Antoine Laurent de Jussieu 1789
Iris Family

Babiana fragrans Ernst Gottlieb von Steudel 1840
Babiana patersoniae Harriet Margaret Louisa Bolus 1931
Ferraria uncinata Robert Sweet 1826
Freesia alba William Edward Gumbleton 1896
Freesia laxa Peter Goldblatt & John Charles Manning 1995
Gladiolus dalenii Petrus Cornelius Van Geel 1828
Gladiolus scullyi John Gilbert Baker 1892
Iridodictyum reticulatum Georgi Ivanovich Rodionenko 1961
Ixia polystachya Carl Linnaeus 1762
Moraea alpina Peter Goldblatt 1973
Moraea polyanthos Carl Linnaeus Junior 1782
Moraea saxicola Peter Goldblatt 1977
Moraea tortilis Peter Goldblatt 1977

Angiosperm, Gymnosperm, Pteridophyte

AGAVACEAE>Asparagaceae ISOETACEAE
AIZOACEAE JUNCACEAE
ALLIACEAE>Amaryllidaceae LAMIACEAE
ALOACEAE>Asphodelaceae LANARIACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE+1 LECYTHIDACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE LENNOACEAE>Boraginaceae
ANTHERICACEAE>Asparagaceae LILIACEAE+1
APIACEAE LOASACEAE
APOCYNACEAE+2 MALPIGHIACEAE
ARACEAE MALVACEAE+2
ARALIACEAE MARATTIACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE  MELANTHIACEAE
ASCLEPIADACEAE>Apocynaceae MELASTOMATACEAE
ASPARAGACEAE+7 MELIACEAE
ASPHODELACEAE+2 MENISPERMACEAE
ASTERACEAE MORACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE MORINGACEAE
BASELLACEAE MUSACEAE
BEGONIACEAE NOLINACEAE>Asparagaceae
BERBERIDACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE ORCHIDACEAE
BIXACEAE OXALIDACEAE
BOMBACACEAE>Malvaceae PAPAVERACEAE
BROMELIACEAE PASSIFLORACEAE

BURSERACEAE

PEDALIACEAE
CACTACEAE PEPEROMIACEAE>Piperaceae
CAMPANULACEAE PERIPLOCACEAE>Apocynaceae
CAPPARACEAE PHYLLANTHACEAE
CARICACEAE PHYTOLACCACEAE
CARYOPHYLLACEAE POACEAE
CHENOPODIACEAE>Amaranthaceae  POLYGONACEAE
COLCHICACEAE POLYPODIACEAE
COMMELINACEAE PORTULACACEAE
CONVOLVULACEAE PSILOTACEAE (no caudiciforms)
CRASSULACEAE PRIMULACEAE
CUCURBITACEAE RANUNCULACEAE
CUPRESSACEAE RUBIACEAE
CYCADACEAE RUSCACEAE>Asparagaceae
CYPERACEAE SAPINDACEAE
DASYPOGONACEAE SAXIFRAGACEAE
DIOSCOREACEAE+1 SCROPHULARIACEAE
DRACAENACEAE>Asparagaceae SMILACACEAE
EQUISETACEAE SOLANACEAE
ERICACEAE STANGERIACEAE
ERIOSPERMACEAE>Asparagaceae STEMONACEAE 
EUPHORBIACEAE STERCULIACEAE>Malvaceae
FABACEAE TACCACEAE>Dioscoreaceae
FOUQUIERIACEAE TALINACEAE
FRITILLARIACEAE>Liliaceae TECOPHILAEACEAE
GERANIACEAE TROPAEOLACEAE
GESNERIACEA URTICACEAE
GINKGOACEAE VELLOZIACEAE
GUNNERACEAE VERBENACEAE
HAEMODORACEAE VITACEAE
HERNANDIACEAE WELWITSCHIACEAE
HYACINTHACEAE>Asparagaceae XANTHORRHOEACEAE>Asphodela.
HYPOXIDACEAE ZAMIACEAE
ICACINACEAE ZINGIBERACEAE
IRIDACEAE