Bihrmann's 
 
CAUDICIFORMS

Menu

A  B   K   M   W   Y  Z

AMARYLLIDACEAE
   Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire 1805
Amaryllis Family

Allium karataviense Eduard August von Regel 1875
Amaryllis belladonna Carl Linnaeus 1753
Amaryllis grandiflora David Nathaniel F. Dietrich 1840
Ammocharis coranica William Herbert 1821
Ammocharis tinneana  Milne-Redhead &  Schweickerdt 1939
Apodolirion macowanii John Gilbert Baker 1888
Boophone disticha William Herbert 1821
Boophone ernestii-ruschii Dinter ex. Solch 1960
Boophone haemanthoides Frances Margaret Leighton 1947
Brunsvigia bosmaniae Frances Margaret Leighton 1932
Brunsvigia gregaria Robert Allen Dyer 1950
Brunsvigia josephinae John Bellenden Ker Gawler 1817
Brunsvigia namaquana Dietrich & Ute Müller-Doblies 1994
Brunsvigia orientalis William Townsend Aiton 1827
Brunsvigia radula William Townsend Aiton 1811
Brunsvigia radulosa William Herbert 1837
Calostemma purpureum Robert Brown 1810
Cearia amboinensis Barthélemy C.J. Dumortier 1822
Crinum asiaticum Carl Linnaeus 1753
Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt 1939
Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt 1939
Crinum buphanoides Friedrich Martin Josef Welwitsch 1878
Crinum graminicola Frans Verdoorn 1953
Crinum jagus James Edgar Dandy 1939
Crinum macowanii John Gilbert Baker 1878
Crinum moorei Joseph Dalton Hooker 1874
Crinum stuhlmannii John Gilbert Baker 1898
Cryptostephanus haemanthoides Ferdinand Albin Pax 1893
Cryptostephanus vansonii Inez Clare Verdoorn 1943
Cyrtanthus elatus Hamilton Paul Traub 1969
Cyrtanthus galpinii John Gilbert Baker 1892
Cyrtanthus mackenii Joseph Dalton Hooker 1869
Cyrtanthus obliquus William Aiton 1789
Cyrtanthus sanguineus Joseph Dalton Hooker 1860
Cyrtanthus smithiae William Henry Harvey 1838
Cyrtanthus spiralis William John Burchell 1816
Eucrosia bicolor Ker Gawler & John Bellenden 1817
Eucrosia eucrosioides Ferdinand Albin Pax 1887
Galanthus nivalis Carl Linnaeus 1753
Gemmaria gemmata Richard Anthony Salisbury 1985
Gethyllis afra Carl von Linnaeus 1753
Gethyllis barkerae Dietrich Müller-Doblies 1986
Gethyllis britteniana John Gilbert Baker 1885
Gethyllis campanulata Harriet Margaret Louisa Bolus 1929
Gethyllis ciliaris Carl Peter Thunberg 1781
Gethyllis grandiflora Harriet Margaret Louisa Bolus 1929
Gethyllis hallii Dieter Mueller-Dombois 1986
Gethyllis heinzeana Dieter Mueller-Dombois 1986
Gethyllis lanuginosa Hermann W. Rudolf Marloth 1931
Gethyllis linearis Harriet Margaret Louisa Bolus 1929
Gethyllis longistyla Harry Bolus 1881
Gethyllis multifolia Harriet M. Louisa Bolus 1929
Gethyllis namaquensis Anna Amelia Obermeyer 1980
Gethyllis spiralis Carl Peter Thunberg 1781
Gethyllis undulata William Herbert 1837
Gethyllis villosa Carl Peter Thunberg 1782
Griffinia liboniana Charles J. É. Morren, 1845
Habranthus gracilifolius William Herbert 1824
Habranthus robustus William Herbert 1831
Habranthus tubispathus Hamilton Paul Traub 1951
Haemanthus albiflos Nicolaus Joseph von Jacquin 1797
Haemanthus amarylloides Nicolaus Joseph von Jacquin 1804
Haemanthus barkerae Deidré Anne Snijman 1981
Haemanthus carneus John Bellenden Ker Gawler 1821
Haemanthus coccineus Carl Linnaeus 1753
Haemanthus crispus Deidré Anne Snijman 1981
Haemanthus deformis Joseph Dalton Hooker 1871
Haemanthus humilis Nicolaus Joseph von Jacquin 1804
Haemanthus lanceifolius Nicolaus Joseph von Jacquin 1797
Haemanthus namaquensis Robert Allen Dyer 1940
Haemanthus sanguineus Nicolaus Joseph von Jacquin 1804
Hippeastrum aulicum William Herbert 1837
Hessea breviflora William Herbert 1837
Hessea cinnamomea T. A. Durand & H. Schinz 1894
Hessea incana Deidré Anne Snijman 1989
Hessea speciosa Deidré Anne Snijman 1992
Hessea undosa Deidré Anne Snijman 1989
Hippeastrum formosissimum John Claudius Loudon 1829
Hippeastrum papilio Johan Van Scheepen 1997
Hymenocallis harrisiana William Herbert 1840
Lapiedra martinezii Mariano Lagasca 1816
Namaquanula bruynsii Deidré Anne Snijman 2005
Narcissus broussonetii Mariano Lagasca y Segura 1816
Nerine bowdenii William Watson 1904
Nerine filifolia John Gilbert Baker 1880
Nerine laticoma T. A. Durand & Hans Schinz 1894
Nerine sarniensis William Herbert 1820
Nerine undulata William Herbert 1820
Pancratium maritimum Carl Linnaeus 1753
Pancratium sickenbergeri P.Ascherson & G.Schweinfurth 1882
Phaedranassa tunguraguae Pierfelice Ravenna 1969
Rauhia peruviana Hamilton Paul Traub 1957
Scadoxus membranaceus Ib Friis & Inger Nordal 1976
Scadoxus multiflorus Constantine Samuel Rafinesque 1836
Scadoxus puniceus Ib Friis & Inger Nordal 1976
Strumaria aestivalis Deidré Anne Snijman 1992
Strumaria barbariae Anna Amelia Obermeyer 1981
Strumaria bidentata Hans Schinz 1896
Strumaria discifera Hermann W. Rudolf Marloth 1992
Strumaria hardyana Dietrich & Ute Müller-Doblies 1985
Strumaria leipoldtii Deidré Anne Snijman 1994
Strumaria massoniella Deidré Anne Snijman 1994
Strumaria phonolithica Moritz Kurt Dinter 1923
Strumaria speciosa Deidré Anne Snijman 1994
Strumaria tenella Deidré A. Snijman 1994
Strumaria truncata Nicolaus Joseph von Jacquin 1786
Strumaria undulata Nicolaus Joseph von Jacquin 1786
Strumaria unguiculata Deidré A. Snijman 1994
Zephyranthes candida William Herbert 1826
Zephyranthes cuyana Nicolás García Berguecio 2019
Zephyranthes species ?

Angiosperm: Cronq, APG IV. Gymnosperm: Reveal, Pteridophyte: PPG I.

AGAVACEAE>Asparagaceae DASYPOGONACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE
AIZOACEAE DIOSCOREACEAE+1 ORCHIDACEAE
ALLIACEAE>Amaryllidaceae DRACAENACEAE>Asparagaceae OXALIDACEAE
ALOACEAE>Asphodelaceae EQUISETACEAE PAPAVERACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE+1 ERICACEAE PASSIFLORACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE ERIOSPERMACEAE>Asparagac. PEDALIACEAE
ANTHERICACEAE>Asparagaceae EUPHORBIACEAE PEPEROMIACEAE>Piperac.
APIACEAE FABACEAE PERIPLOCACEAE>Apocynac.
APOCYNACEAE+2 FOUQUIERIACEAE PHYLLANTHACEAE
ARACEAE FRITILLARIACEAE>Liliaceae PHYTOLACCACEAE
ARALIACEAE GERANIACEAE POACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE  GESNERIACEA POLYGONACEAE
ASCLEPIADACEAE>Apocynaceae GINKGOACEAE POLYPODIACEAE
ASPARAGACEAE+7 GUNNERACEAE PORTULACACEAE
ASPHODELACEAE+2 HAEMODORACEAE PSILOTACEAE (no caudi.)
ASTERACEAE HERNANDIACEAE PRIMULACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE HYACINTHACEAE>Asparagac. RANUNCULACEAE
BASELLACEAE HYPOXIDACEAE RUBIACEAE
BEGONIACEAE ICACINACEAE RUSCACEAE>Asparagaceae
BERBERIDACEAE IRIDACEAE SAPINDACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE ISOETACEAE SAXIFRAGACEAE
BIXACEAE JUNCACEAE SCROPHULARIACEAE
BOMBACACEAE>Malvaceae LAMIACEAE SMILACACEAE
BROMELIACEAE LANARIACEAE SOLANACEAE

BURSERACEAE

LECYTHIDACEAE STANGERIACEAE
CACTACEAE LENNOACEAE>Boraginaceae STEMONACEAE 
CAMPANULACEAE LILIACEAE+1 STERCULIACEAE>Malvaceae
CAPPARACEAE LOASACEAE TACCACEAE>Dioscoreaceae
CARICACEAE MALPIGHIACEAE TALINACEAE
CARYOPHYLLACEAE MALVACEAE+2 TECOPHILAEACEAE
CHENOPODIACEAE>Amaranthac.  MARATTIACEAE TROPAEOLACEAE
COLCHICACEAE MELANTHIACEAE URTICACEAE
COMMELINACEAE MELASTOMATACEAE VELLOZIACEAE
CONVOLVULACEAE MELIACEAE VERBENACEAE
CRASSULACEAE MENISPERMACEAE VITACEAE
CUCURBITACEAE MONTIACEAE WELWITSCHIACEAE
CUPRESSACEAE MORACEAE XANTHORRHOEACEAE>Asph.
CYCADACEAE MORINGACEAE ZAMIACEAE
CYPERACEAE MUSACEAE ZINGIBERACEAE

---

NOLINACEAE>Asparagaceae

---